Viewing page - Home

Posted 15th June 2015
AGM 2105
2015 AGM 13th July 2015 at the Moulsecoomb Social Club, Lewes Road, Brighton

Starting at 8pm

All Proposal/Items for the agenda must be with the League Secretary (Steve Pester) in writing/email by Saturday 11th July 2015. Each Proposal should have a Proposer and a Seconder.


Posted 2nd July 2015
Week 5 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes

100+ Finishes

Mark Gammons (The Bear Burrrs) 151
Staurt McFarlane (Market Inn XBCC) 104
Dave Fleming (County Oak Reds) 100

180's
Paul Dainty (Duke of Wellington Tops)
Lewis Dickinson (Market Inn XBCC)
John Donovan (Duke of Wellington Tops)
Liam Kipling (Duke of Wellington)
Mick May (County Oak Reds)
Brian Standing (Montreal Ex-Services)
Colin Steadman (Freshfield Old Boys)
Steve Webber (New Bush Assassins)
 

Posted 26th June 2015
Charity Dart Tournament
The County Oak in partnership with Carousel are organising a charity dart tournament on August 30th (bank holiday weekend)

Singles 5 to enter
First round losers singles
Blind pairs 5 (2.50 each)

This competition is only open to people who play in the Brighton league

If anyone would like to enter please contact Simon Parsons or Steve Pester prize money subject to entries


Posted 24th June 2015
Bob Austin Sark Division

Rascals (ex Rileys) Team have moved to the Castle Snooker Club, 22-23 Castle Street, Brighton


Posted 24th June 2015
Bob Austin Herm Division

Please Note that the Victoria (Portslade) team has folded this will now be a Bye on the Fixtures


Posted 24th June 2015
Week 4 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes
Week 4 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes

100+ Finishes

Mick Pullen (Moulsecoomb SC) 110
Anthony Wheeler (The Bear Burrrs) 110
Matt Patterson (The Bear Burrrs) 105
Mick Pullen (Moulsecoomb SC) 102

180's
Dave Anderson (Montreal Ex-Services)
Gary Johnson (Market Inn XBCC)
Wiggie Potter (Duke of Wellington Tops)
Bob Steadman (Preston Brewery Tap)
 

Posted 17th June 2015
Week 3 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes
Week 3 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes

100+ Finishes

Steve Penny (Duke of Wellington) 132
Dave Evans (Duke of Wellington) 121
Steve Berret (Preston Brewery Tap) 108

180's
Dave Allen (Duke of Wellington)
Dave Lothian (Preston Brewery Tap)
Steve Penny (Duke of Wellington)
 


Posted 3rd June 2015
Week 2 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes
Week 2 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes

100+ Finishes

Steve Johnson (Market Inn XBCC) 160
Dave Lothian (Preston Brewery Tap) 150
Steve Pester (County Oak Bandits) 122
Bak Ko (Duke of Wellington Tops) 120
Ian Blake (Hikers Rest Seasiders) 118
Scott Pain (Hikers Rest Booms) 104
Matt Patterson (The Bear Burrrs) 102

180's
Dave Anderson (Montreal Ex-Services)
Ian Cooke (Freshfield Legends)
Graham Didcote (The Bear Burrrs)
Dave Fleming (County Oak Reds)
Dave Hetherington (County Oak Reds)

Updated 10 June 2015
Presentation Night including Men's Singles & Doubles Finals night
Congratulations to

2015 Premier Division Singles

Winner - Michael Hammond (County Oak Reds)

Runner-up - Simon Parsons (County Oak Reds)

2015 Division 1 & 2 Singles

Winner - Darren Banks (Wellington Boots)

Runner-up - Craig Uwins (New Bush Assassins)

2015 Men's Pairs

Winners - Martin Baker & Dave Fleming (County Oak Reds)

Runners-up Paul Lovegrove & Gavin Lane (Freshfield Legends)

 


Posted 3rd June 2015
Week 1 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes
Week 1 Summer League 180's + ton + finishes

100+ Finishes

Peter Sopp (Montreal Ex-Services 119
Gary Bates (The Bear Burrrs) 115
Chris Jackson (Hikers Rest Seasiders) 105

180's
Clive Gee (Cleveland Browns)
Paul Lovegrove (Freshfield Legends)
Dave Mitten (Freshfield Old Boys)
Brian Standing (Montreal Ex-Services)